Tuesday, December 15, 2009

Let's go Celtics!

Celtics are playing as we speak, if I'm not wrong, so I wanna give a shout out to the soldiers in green.. Let's go Celtics!


Djohan! You Moving Emperor

Monday, December 14, 2009

On the go!

Figured I ought to utilize this phone's data plan, thus my contribution to this blog via the phone. On the same note, a shout out to Matthew for embracing the social phenomenon otherwise known as the iPhone :)

Spent the day with Dewi yesterday. We ended up at Gramaphone and continued where we left off last week. Main objective was to get Embrace's "Out Of Nothing", but ended up with a couple of good stuff. Calla's "Collision" went for about 5 bucks, got Dead Meadows for about the same price as well. Minus went for a dollar, and Del The Funky Homosapien's "The Other Side Of The Brain" went for 4 bucks. Also grabbed this classical compilation called "Silence" which might come in handy when some down time is needed to chill.

Have a good week fellas.

- Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

Saturday, December 12, 2009

Turnpike Gates - Lifetime

We would drag ourselves to bed.
And sleep took everything I had, I kept it up till he would call.
You made me feel like a criminal.
And then there's you, you kept a smile though I would always walk the wire.
You gave it all.
I gave you reason to have doubt.
I had to get out of there.
I took the stairs.
I don't wanna fight with you if I can't be the one to have you.
You sat that chair like a queen in the kitchen.
I memorized the lines your eyes made at every squint you shot my way.
We would drag ourselves to bed.
And sleep took everything I had.
I kept it up till he would call.
You made me feel like a criminal.
And then there's you, you kept a smile though I would always walk the wire.
But you're miserable and I'm useless, always making up excuses.
I made you cry too many times.
So I'm hanging up that line.
I'm throwing rocks at your floor.
I'm knocking down your front door.
I'm desperate tonight and I just wanna fight.
It's my confusion that lets me act so cold.
So now I'll go, go, go.
And you wanna be just left alone.
Put down that phone, cause if you want me just call out "hey boy".

Sunday, October 18, 2009

Happy Any verse ary.

A year ago today, at their friend's sham & anne's wedding on October 18th 2008, with hiphop and r&b blasting on the dance floor. Dewi kissed Djohan on the cheek at 9.35pm(according to timestamp on photo). She does not know why she did it but only that she did it spontaneously and then moved on to take photos with other friends.


At 9.36pm, she somehow found her way around the pillar and took another picture together and he kissed back.

Between these two photos there were 4 photos taken with other people. (yes, within a minute!)

Love grew.

It's been one year since then.
:)








Wednesday, September 23, 2009

Misguided Ghosts



Hello.
It's been awhile obviously. Much has happened.I traded my nikon d70 for a d40 cos I wanted a smaller camera body that wouldn't be too bulky for me to carry around. Pretty pleased with it so far . Its pretty much an improved version of the d70 being that its still a 6 megapixel dslr, and then I found that it had an image overlay function, which resulted in the picture of us above and the picture of him that follows.. :)


I made dolls as Djohan mentioned and it got sold at the toy&comicon. That was pretty fun to make.

I made this little kitty for my god daughter.


This photo of him makes me smile, cos he's smiling!!!

Nothing much has been going on on my side lately, pretty stagnant but am getting used to my new camera, I doubt I'll be shooting professionally again anytime soon cos that somehow tends to bring that "urgh" feeling back again just at the mere thought of it. So I'd rather let it be fun just like how it used to be before i went "pro". haha.

Djohan's been busy with lots of projects with and without villains. I have been doing the last bit of vocal recording for m12. I am going to Bandung with some friends again to shop and shoot in two weeks, I'm so looking forward to that.

Today, I accomplished walking from Lido to Bukit Timah Plaza and i did that in one hour and 40 minutes or so. i was meant to go all the way home but my tummy started hurting so i hopped in a cab the rest of the way back.

why did i even walk ? i had been thinking about it for a about a year, since i was working at my last job at suntec. cos during that period i was walking alot to lose weight(which i did in a few weeks). and it seemed a great feat to walk home. suntec thru rochor and down bukit timah road is one long straight road. i always thought it to be possible although i figured it might take five hours. i didnt do it then(which was last year) cos i wasnt particularly healthy as i had those long staying coughs. and then i quit that job and well life happened and then the weather got erratic. and lately, the weathers been cool. but mainly i did it at this time, cos i havent been feeling good about myself. being that life has been stagnant and am going thru that whole soul/self searching thingamajig, i felt this walk would help redeem myself or at least make me feel better. it has. i accomplished something. my body aches now though. but hell, i did it. and i think i might just do it again... and with better shoes. i walked with my vans eras this time and my heel hurts.

ermmm..yeah so thats pretty much it. we just hit eleven months last week. we're gonna be a year old. time really does fly . :)

ps- the entry title is the title of a paramore song thats been playing in my head. theyre new album is pretty chill. its sounding a little bit country, the cardigans and folk. its been on repeat. which reminds me that i have to start thinking up ideas for m12s album cover.

Sunday, August 16, 2009

Freshly Baked.


We went to the comic con yesterday, and by the time we reached, the prolific artists have already made their way out. And so did the Star Wars Garrison. Dewi did seem to enjoy herself at the Ugly Dolls booth :) The remote control R2D2 is super cool. I wanted to know if it was built from scratch or if the parts were ordered in. The response I got from the people in charge was quite annoying. Was put off by the reaction. Maybe they were tired. Maybe they were obnoxious. Kinda blew a laser through my Sith heart. Wait, Siths don't care.

The convention was kinda boring come to think of it.

Met several folks there tho that made it much more fun and bearable. Saw Muhd and his wife, old school mates, an old friend who's into obscure Italian football teams. Our entourage went for dinner and headed to John's place to shoot some virtual hoops and we went on a virtual tour via Rock Band 2. haha.

Dewi had her dolls sold a one of the booths. She did such a good job. The stall really didn't do her justice. It kinda annoyed me. Cos she deserves much better. Much much better. But that's the thing with Dewi. She is great cos she's modest. She's super laid back. She laughs a lot even at herself. She's calm. Yup.

Let It Be by The Beatles is fucking annoying. Hey Jude sucks too.

Thursday, June 4, 2009

Midway

Wassup mah niggas! Haven't been here for awhile. Been really busy with work and projects and get too lazy to stay online beyond checking emails and facebook. Just some wee updates.



The doll project. Did these dolls for Zizi Azah's book. Fatimah and her magic socks.
Struggled but managed to pull through somehow. I vow not to make such a complicated doll template again ...unless I have a six months to do so. Haha.


I had thought about a new project whilst in the midst of the doll project and this is it. The Alphabet Project. It's really fun to do and I like how it turned out. Did this in a few hours and whilst at work, too! This letter A went to a little girl named Audrey, who turned one last week.



Some cards I did for work. simple stuff and straight to the point cos I realised most people aren't imaginative. A birthday card has to have a birthday cake or candles or the word, "birthday" on it in order to be considered to be a birthday card, so the birthday cupcake has been selling pretty quick.

Currently, am down with a cold. All thanks to pushing myself too hard and not getting enough rest. I go to Bandung in a week with Marchtwelve to record our album. I hope I recover by then and my voice is in tiptop condition. I will probably sew in between takes, if I'm not reading. I've been reading quite alot and quickly. I like getting lost in other peoples stories. I have things i need to do. One important one is setting up my room cos I have hand me down furniture that will give me my own workspace, but that will have to wait til after Bandung. And Djo will probably pass me his old pc for me to use so I can do design work in the comforts of my own room.

We love Bon Iver. Beautiful beautiful music. :)

Tuesday, May 12, 2009

Turn It Up... A Little Louder.

I would usually update entries here with photos, but I think I'd make an exception here. I wrote the entry below on the Castles blog. Thought it'd be nice to have it here as well. Heart. Dedication. Do click the links below too.

In a world of blingz and flashy girls and Kanye Wests and Pharells and what have you, stands out a brilliant record label, Stones Throw. I got firmly acquainted and familiarized with it through iTunes sessions with John. And through that wonderfully cataloged label I found Dilla. We all appreciate good music and the dedication involved. Attached is a link (click here) that epitomized dedication and heart through the words of a mother. Dilla passed away on 10th Feb 2006 and his mom is going through an illness as well. If you guys are free, read through this article. Also visit Raise It For Ma Dukes.

Tuesday, May 5, 2009

Dewi Marie.


Top: Cursive, South By Southwest 2009.


Wai Sum's blog is nice. Always nice links and insights to stuff.

I was looking through Dewi's old pictures and I was thinking how beautiful she is. Her eyes, her smile. Her voice and her great command of English :) She is kind, thoughtful and funny. It's a pity I don't remember the stuff we did before we started going out. Like stuff during school and the talks on the phone. I remember once though, calling her from my mobile I think. If I'm not wrong, I was at a supermarket (maybe it was at Bugis, maybe not) and had problems with my camera. And I called her cos she's very familiar with cameras and all and told her what my problem was. And yup she managed to solve the hiccup I had without much effort. She told me it's ok if I don't remember stuff cos we'd be making new memories.

Can't think of a sentence to end this entry, so I'll just screw it and end it here.

Friday, April 24, 2009

Wouldn't it be nice...




Side by side at the v-lla-ns office doing our own work. Djohan's in Hanoi, Vietnam right now with the sparkle boys cos they have a show tomorrow night.

And this was what I got him for his birthday earlier this month. There were some fuck ups here and there but it turned out alright in the end. I'm thinking of doing a sparkle series, but conisdering its 45 bucks a board, it'll take a while.

Thursday, April 16, 2009

In Between.



Initially typed about how my SLR didn't work overseas, and how my silliness led to me not bringing proper photo taking accessories, but it didn't feel right. It has been a while since I wrote here. And during a period it was even painful to be looking this way. And it still is haunting at times.

But the warmth made it possible.
The love she gave unconditionally made it bearable.

Saturday, April 11, 2009

You and me.




Much has been said and done since the last post. We've had our ups and downs and we've parted ways only to find ourselves still always in each others arms. Maybe there's a reason for all of this. And I'd like to believe that the reason I think of, is the real thing. That it's not something I conjured up in my head. But I believe in faith and love. I believe in you. And I believe in us, ultimately.

I like looking down at our held hands to find your fingers closed tight around mine, cos it shows you're here and that you want to be here. And when I look away and find you looking at me when I look back and you smile and your eyes, they say so much that words need not leave your lips. And falling asleep comfortably in your arms on your bed knowing that you've let me into your life no longer guarded. I love knowing I can tell you anything and everything and knowing that you are listening to my every word, that you are ever so ready with open arms to take me in when I start to feel weak and fall. I love knowing we can be friends and lovers at the same time and I am so very comfortable with you. I like that we have very much in common and we get to do things fun and sometimes work related together, and that I could go on and on about paper and you wouldn't think I was crazy. I love that you get me.

The possibilities are endless with you. But for now, just being by your side is enough.

Sunday, February 22, 2009

Tap tap.


So there. Manfred and Robop. Yup. I made 'em. Now, I'm making a phone cozy for Djohan's haolian phone. heh.

Shadow play and making out. And then Djohan became Batman.
Batman getting scolded.

We passed four months by the way. It's been an amazing four months. We will be heading up to Manila 5th March to 9th. And Djohan will be away with IADS in Texas and the rest of the USofA from the 17th to April 5th(a day past his birthday). So I will probably be sewing more and hanging with the IADS girlfriends in respective empty apartments. :)

Monday, February 16, 2009

Of felt and stuffing.

So I've been very into doing craft work and finally have something more substantial to show for it. It was my first ever handmade toy and I made it for Djohan, just cos he's been such a sweetheart and so that he may have company when I'm not around. Heh. It's my own version of a panda. Well, it is a panda, but most importantly it's a Matcha green tea panda, cos when I bought the felt I thought the colours went better than the boring black and white. My stitching still needs perfecting, but my colleague said, "Imperfections make it cuter." I'm really pleased though with the way it turned out and I wanted to keep it for myself, but it makes a better valentine's gift.(I don't care for the holiday, it just was a nice deadline to give myself.)


Before stuffing, the arms and legs look like green peppers.
I didn't follow the patterns exactly cos I wasn's using the exact materials required and my material was too thick...but I improvised. :)
panda is stuffed. But its close to 5am and I only have energy left to do the eyes.
The heart wasn't part of the pattern but I added it. :)

Completed the mouth and nose while at work. My chain stitch is weird.

Happy happy!!! But tired. But happy happy!!!
Not bad for a first. :)
This was the day after. So yes, I did the show. Blah blah blah. I'm more interested in craft stuff. And we have our Manila tickets booked. I'm very much looking forward to that. IADS and 3/4 gfs and kittywu for 5 days. Woooo!!! At least, we get to spend some excellent QT together before they head off to Texas for 2.5 weeks.

Things have been alright. Djohan is working with Villains in their new office and I'm crafty(yes! yes!yes!) with my colleague before the boss comes back. Haha!

Okay go!

Friday, February 13, 2009

Unsettling Mornings.






Dewi was on TV and she sounded great. And i'm not saying cos I'm going out with her, i'm just saying it as it is. And someone needs to tell her that too. She thinks i'm too biased :) This week was more or less summed in the pics above, recorded a new song for Sparkle at Nick's. Office got set up and Dewi on TV.

Dewi is brilliant. She really is.

Tuesday, February 3, 2009

The damage done.


I am David Sparkle had their TO TEXAS AND BACK fund raiser last weekend, and Djo and Mr Zahir were up on most nights working their magic for the merchandise to be sold that day. If you haven't gotten their t-shirt or poster, go get 'em.

Friday, January 30, 2009

The Swords Are Drawn.


If all goes well, you'd see a screen printed version of this on sale at the I Am David Sparkle Fundraiser tomorrow. Yup!